Poon's at Somerset House, Somerset House

Lunch set menus near Temple

10 lunch set menus near Temple, £18.95 to £39.50 for two or three courses. Prices, days and hours from each restaurant's own menu.

10 restaurants near Temple serve a lunch set menu, priced from £18.95 to £39.50. Each runs at midday from the same kitchen as the à la carte, with the days and serving hours listed against every restaurant. Every restaurant below counts Temple among its nearest stations, listed by walking time, which is quoted against each one. Every price on this page is taken from the restaurant's own published menu and refreshed whenever the catalogue changes. Browse the full lunch set menus in London shortlist or every set menu near Temple using the links at the foot of the page.

Last verified 24 October 2026. Prices and hours come from each restaurant’s own published menu and are refreshed nightly against the catalogue.

Named on this page

All Set London lists 10 lunch set menus near Temple and names Gaucho Chancery Lane for the lowest price (from £18.95), Romano's for the latest seating (to 11.30pm) and The Delaunay for serving every day of the week.

Prices start at
Gaucho Chancery Lane lists the lowest price here, 2 to 3 courses for £18.95 to £20.95, served Mon to Sat.
Latest seating
Romano's keeps its set menu on latest, to 11.30pm, at £24.25 to £28.50.
Served all week
The Delaunay is the only one here running its set menu Mon to Sun, at £19.75.
All lunch set menus in LondonDownload the app

At a glance

RestaurantWalkCuisinePriceCoursesDaysServed
Poon's at Somerset House4 minChinese£222 coursesTue to FriLunch 12pm to 2.30pm
Roka Aldwych4 minJapanese Robatayaki£39.50 to £49.506 coursesTue to FriClassic 12pm to 3.30pm, from 5pm | Premium 12pm to 3.30pm, from 5pm
The Delaunay5 minEuropean£19.751 + drinkMon to SunLunch From 11.30am
Jamie Oliver Catherine St6 minModern British£26 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 5.30pm
Romano's6 minBritish£24.25 to £28.502-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Dinner 11.30am to 11.30pm
Gaucho Chancery Lane7 minLatin American£18.95 to £20.952-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Cafe Murano Covent Garden7 minItalian£25 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 3pm
Balthazar8 minFrench Brasserie£25.50 to £28.502-3 coursesMon to Fri, SunLunch & Dinner | Mon to Thu 11.30am to 10.45pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sun 5pm to 9.45pm
Lasdun9 minModern British£35 to £392-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 2pm (Wed & Sat) & 4.30pm to 6.30pm
TOWN9 minModern British£29 to £342-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 2.45pm

01 | Poon's at Somerset House

4 min walk | Somerset House | Chinese

Poon's at Somerset House, Somerset House

£22, 2 courses, Tue to Fri, Lunch 12pm to 2.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

02 | Roka Aldwych

4 min walk | Covent Garden | Japanese Robatayaki

Roka Aldwych, Covent Garden

£39.50 to £49.50, 6 courses, Tue to Fri, Classic 12pm to 3.30pm, from 5pm | Premium 12pm to 3.30pm, from 5pm.

View set menu details & book →

03 | The Delaunay

5 min walk | Covent Garden | European

The Delaunay, Covent Garden

£19.75, 1 + drink, Mon to Sun, Lunch From 11.30am.

View set menu details & book →

04 | Jamie Oliver Catherine St

6 min walk | Covent Garden | Modern British

Jamie Oliver Catherine St, Covent Garden

£26 to £29, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 5.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

05 | Romano's

6 min walk | Strand | British

Romano's, Strand

£24.25 to £28.50, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Dinner 11.30am to 11.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

06 | Gaucho Chancery Lane

7 min walk | City of London | Latin American

Gaucho Chancery Lane, City of London

£18.95 to £20.95, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

07 | Cafe Murano Covent Garden

7 min walk | Covent Garden | Italian

Cafe Murano Covent Garden, Covent Garden

£25 to £29, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch 12pm to 3pm.

View set menu details & book →

08 | Balthazar

8 min walk | Covent Garden | French Brasserie

Balthazar, Covent Garden

£25.50 to £28.50, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Sun, Lunch & Dinner | Mon to Thu 11.30am to 10.45pm, Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sun 5pm to 9.45pm.

View set menu details & book →

09 | Lasdun

9 min walk | South Bank | Modern British

Lasdun, South Bank

£35 to £39, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 2pm (Wed & Sat) & 4.30pm to 6.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

10 | TOWN

9 min walk | Covent Garden | Modern British

TOWN, Covent Garden

£29 to £34, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch 12pm to 2.45pm.

View set menu details & book →

Questions people ask

How much is a lunch set menu near Temple?

Lunch set menus near Temple are priced from £18.95 to £39.50 on All Set, with a typical price of £25. Prices start at Gaucho Chancery Lane, 2-3 courses for £18.95-£20.95. Each price is checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

How many restaurants near Temple serve a lunch set menu?

All Set lists 10 restaurants near Temple with a currently served lunch set menu, each with its price, courses, days and serving hours.

Which Temple restaurants serve a lunch set menu at the weekend?

On Saturday: The Delaunay, Jamie Oliver Catherine St, Romano's, Gaucho Chancery Lane, Cafe Murano Covent Garden, Lasdun and 1 more. On Sunday: The Delaunay and Balthazar. Days are taken from each restaurant's own menu and shown against every listing above.

Which lunch set menus near Temple does All Set London name?

All Set London lists 10 lunch set menus near Temple and names Gaucho Chancery Lane for the lowest price (from £18.95), Romano's for the latest seating (to 11.30pm) and The Delaunay for serving every day of the week.

Which lunch set menu near Temple is served latest in the evening?

Romano's keeps its set menu on latest, to 11.30pm, at £24.25-£28.50. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which lunch set menu near Temple is served every day of the week?

The Delaunay is the only one here running its set menu Mon–Sun, at £19.75. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.