Mezzogiorno, Whitehall

Lunch set menus near Charing Cross

16 lunch set menus near Charing Cross, £18.95 to £59 for two or three courses. Prices, days and hours from each restaurant's own menu.

Charing Cross puts the Strand, Whitehall and the south edge of Covent Garden within a ten-minute walk, so the set lunches near it run from the hotel dining rooms at the Savoy Grill and Mauro Colagreco at Raffles to the piazza brasseries at Boulevard and Le Garrick, with Romano's and Poon's at Somerset House along the way. 16 restaurants are listed, from £18.95 at Gaucho Covent Garden to £59, with the middle of the list at £28; 2 hold Michelin recognition. Each is ordered by the walk from the station, shown against it.

Last verified 8 October 2026. Prices and hours come from each restaurant’s own published menu and are refreshed nightly against the catalogue.

Named on this page

All Set London lists 16 lunch set menus near Charing Cross and names Gaucho Covent Garden for the lowest price (from £18.95), Harry's Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Romano's for the latest seating (to 11.30pm) and Fallow for the most Google reviews (13,505).

Prices start at
Gaucho Covent Garden lists the lowest price here, 2 to 3 courses for £18.95 to £20.95, served Mon to Sat.
Highest Google rating
Harry's Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £24.95 to £29.95 set menu.
Latest seating
Romano's keeps its set menu on latest, to 11.30pm, at £24.25 to £28.50.
Most reviewed
Fallow has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 13,505 at 4.7, on a £46 set menu.
All lunch set menus in LondonDownload the app

At a glance

RestaurantWalkCuisinePriceCoursesDaysServed
Mezzogiorno4 minItalian£32.50 to £392-3 coursesTue to FriLunch 12pm to 3pm
Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London 1 Star4 minModern European£50 to £652-3 coursesThu to SatLunch 12pm to 2pm
Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay4 minBritish£59 to £662-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 5.45pm
Romano's5 minBritish£24.25 to £28.502-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Dinner 11.30am to 11.30pm
Saison by Mauro Colagreco5 minFrench Brasserie£40 to £472-3 coursesMon to FriLunch 12pm to 6pm
Boulevard Brasserie7 minFrench£21.95 to £26.902-3 coursesMon to SunLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Le Garrick7 minFrench Bistro£22 to £262-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm
Fallow7 minModern British£463 coursesMon to FriLunch 12pm to 5pm
Henri7 minFrench Bistro£29 to £332-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 2.30pm | Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm
Brumus8 minModern British£29 to £342-3 coursesSat to SunWeekend Lunch 12pm to 10.45pm
Harry's Covent Garden8 minItalian£24.95 to £29.952-3 coursesSun to WedLunch & Dinner 11.30am to close
SUSHISAMBA Covent Garden8 minJapanese-Brazilian-Peruvian£29.502 coursesMon to SunLunch 12pm to 6pm
Gaucho Covent Garden8 minLatin American£18.95 to £20.952-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Cafe Murano Covent Garden8 minItalian£25 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 3pm
Poon's at Somerset House9 minChinese£222 coursesTue to FriLunch 12pm to 2.30pm
The Palomar Bib Gourmand9 minJerusalem / Mediterranean£283 coursesMon to FriLunch 12pm to 2.30pm

01 | Mezzogiorno

4 min walk | Whitehall | Italian

Mezzogiorno, Whitehall

£32.50 to £39, 2-3 courses, Tue to Fri, Lunch 12pm to 3pm.

See the menu and book Mezzogiorno →

02 | Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London

4 min walk | Whitehall | Modern European | 1 Star

Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London, Whitehall

£50 to £65, 2-3 courses, Thu to Sat, Lunch 12pm to 2pm.

See the menu and book Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London →

03 | Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay

4 min walk | Strand | British

Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay, Strand

£59 to £66, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 5.45pm.

See the menu and book Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay →

04 | Romano's

5 min walk | Strand | British

Romano's, Strand

£24.25 to £28.50, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Dinner 11.30am to 11.30pm.

See the menu and book Romano's →

05 | Saison by Mauro Colagreco

5 min walk | Whitehall | French Brasserie

Saison by Mauro Colagreco, Whitehall

£40 to £47, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch 12pm to 6pm.

See the menu and book Saison by Mauro Colagreco →

06 | Boulevard Brasserie

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French

Boulevard Brasserie, Covent Garden

£21.95 to £26.90, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sun, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm.

See the menu and book Boulevard Brasserie →

07 | Le Garrick

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French Bistro

Le Garrick, Covent Garden

£22 to £26, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm.

See the menu and book Le Garrick →

08 | Fallow

7 min walk | St James's | Modern British

Fallow, St James's

£46, 3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch 12pm to 5pm.

See the menu and book Fallow →

09 | Henri

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French Bistro

Henri, Covent Garden

£29 to £33, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch 12pm to 2.30pm | Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm.

See the menu and book Henri →

10 | Brumus

8 min walk | St James's | Modern British

Brumus, St James's

£29 to £34, 2-3 courses, Sat to Sun, Weekend Lunch 12pm to 10.45pm.

See the menu and book Brumus →

The rest of the lunch set menus

Questions people ask

How much is a lunch set menu near Charing Cross?

Lunch set menus near Charing Cross are priced from £18.95 to £59 on All Set, with a typical price of £28. Prices start at Gaucho Covent Garden, 2-3 courses for £18.95-£20.95. Each price is checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

How many restaurants near Charing Cross serve a lunch set menu?

All Set lists 16 restaurants near Charing Cross with a currently served lunch set menu, each with its price, courses, days and serving hours.

Which Charing Cross restaurants serve a lunch set menu at the weekend?

On Saturday: Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London, Romano's, Boulevard Brasserie, Le Garrick, Henri, Brumus and 3 more. On Sunday: Boulevard Brasserie, Brumus, Harry's Covent Garden and SUSHISAMBA Covent Garden. Days are taken from each restaurant's own menu and shown against every listing above.

Which Charing Cross restaurants with a lunch set menu are in the Michelin Guide?

Mauro Colagreco at Raffles London (1 Star) and The Palomar (Bib Gourmand). Their set menus come from the same kitchen as the tasting menu.

Which lunch set menus near Charing Cross does All Set London name?

All Set London lists 16 lunch set menus near Charing Cross and names Gaucho Covent Garden for the lowest price (from £18.95), Harry's Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Romano's for the latest seating (to 11.30pm) and Fallow for the most Google reviews (13,505).

Which lunch set menu near Charing Cross is the best reviewed?

Harry's Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £24.95-£29.95 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.

Which lunch set menu near Charing Cross is served latest in the evening?

Romano's keeps its set menu on latest, to 11.30pm, at £24.25-£28.50. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which lunch set menu near Charing Cross is the most popular?

Fallow has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 13,505 at 4.7, on a £46 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.