Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay, Strand

Pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross

12 pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross, £18.95 to £59 for two or three courses. Prices, days and hours from each restaurant's own menu.

12 restaurants near Charing Cross serve a pre-theatre set menu, priced from £18.95 to £59. 2 of them hold a Michelin star or a Bib Gourmand. Each one is timed to finish before curtain-up, and the seating window is shown against every restaurant so a 7.30pm start is easy to plan around. Every restaurant below counts Charing Cross among its nearest stations, listed by walking time, which is quoted against each one. Every price on this page is taken from the restaurant's own published menu and refreshed whenever the catalogue changes. Browse the full pre-theatre set menus in London shortlist or every set menu near Charing Cross using the links at the foot of the page.

Last verified 8 October 2026. Prices and hours come from each restaurant’s own published menu and are refreshed nightly against the catalogue.

This page narrows a longer one: see the best pre-theatre menus in London.

Named on this page

All Set London lists 12 pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross and names Gaucho Covent Garden for the lowest price (from £18.95), Harry's Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Brumus for the latest seating (to 10.45pm) and Paro Indian for the most Google reviews (10,528).

Prices start at
Gaucho Covent Garden lists the lowest price here, 2 to 3 courses for £18.95 to £20.95, served Mon to Sat.
Highest Google rating
Harry's Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £24.95 to £29.95 set menu.
Latest seating
Brumus keeps its set menu on latest, to 10.45pm, at £29 to £34.
Most reviewed
Paro Indian has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 10,528 at 4.7, on a £21 to £24 set menu.
All pre-theatre set menus in LondonDownload the app

At a glance

RestaurantWalkCuisinePriceCoursesDaysServed
Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay4 minBritish£59 to £662-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 5.45pm
Wild Honey St James 1 Star6 minModern European£45 to £603 coursesTue to SatPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm
Boulevard Brasserie7 minFrench£21.95 to £26.902-3 coursesMon to SunLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Le Garrick7 minFrench Bistro£22 to £262-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm
Henri7 minFrench Bistro£29 to £332-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 2.30pm | Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm
Brumus8 minModern British£29 to £342-3 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 10.45pm
Harry's Covent Garden8 minItalian£24.95 to £29.952-3 coursesThu to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 11.30am to 6pm
Gaucho Covent Garden8 minLatin American£18.95 to £20.952-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Cafe Murano Covent Garden8 minItalian£25 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre 5pm to 7pm
Paro Indian8 minIndian£21 to £242-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 11.45am to 6.30pm
Poon's at Somerset House9 minChinese£29SharingTue to SatPre-Theatre until 6.30pm
The Palomar Bib Gourmand9 minJerusalem / Mediterranean£283 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm

01 | Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay

4 min walk | Strand | British

Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay, Strand

£59 to £66, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 5.45pm.

See the menu and book Savoy Grill by Gordon Ramsay →

02 | Wild Honey St James

6 min walk | St James's | Modern European | 1 Star

Wild Honey St James, St James's

£45 to £60, 3 courses, Tue to Sat, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm.

See the menu and book Wild Honey St James →

03 | Boulevard Brasserie

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French

Boulevard Brasserie, Covent Garden

£21.95 to £26.90, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sun, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm.

See the menu and book Boulevard Brasserie →

04 | Le Garrick

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French Bistro

Le Garrick, Covent Garden

£22 to £26, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm.

See the menu and book Le Garrick →

05 | Henri

7 min walk | Covent Garden | French Bistro

Henri, Covent Garden

£29 to £33, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch 12pm to 2.30pm | Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm.

See the menu and book Henri →

06 | Brumus

8 min walk | St James's | Modern British

Brumus, St James's

£29 to £34, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 10.45pm.

See the menu and book Brumus →

07 | Harry's Covent Garden

8 min walk | Covent Garden | Italian

Harry's Covent Garden, Covent Garden

£24.95 to £29.95, 2-3 courses, Thu to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 11.30am to 6pm.

See the menu and book Harry's Covent Garden →

08 | Gaucho Covent Garden

8 min walk | Covent Garden | Latin American

Gaucho Covent Garden, Covent Garden

£18.95 to £20.95, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm.

See the menu and book Gaucho Covent Garden →

09 | Cafe Murano Covent Garden

8 min walk | Covent Garden | Italian

Cafe Murano Covent Garden, Covent Garden

£25 to £29, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 7pm.

See the menu and book Cafe Murano Covent Garden →

10 | Paro Indian

8 min walk | Covent Garden | Indian

Paro Indian, Covent Garden

£21 to £24, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sun, Pre-Theatre 11.45am to 6.30pm.

See the menu and book Paro Indian →

The rest of the pre-theatre set menus

Questions people ask

How much is a pre-theatre set menu near Charing Cross?

Pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross are priced from £18.95 to £59 on All Set, with a typical price of £25. Prices start at Gaucho Covent Garden, 2-3 courses for £18.95-£20.95. Each price is checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

How many restaurants near Charing Cross serve a pre-theatre set menu?

All Set lists 12 restaurants near Charing Cross with a currently served pre-theatre set menu, each with its price, courses, days and serving hours.

Which Charing Cross restaurants serve a pre-theatre set menu at the weekend?

On Saturday: Wild Honey St James, Boulevard Brasserie, Le Garrick, Henri, Gaucho Covent Garden, Cafe Murano Covent Garden and 2 more. On Sunday: Boulevard Brasserie and Paro Indian. Days are taken from each restaurant's own menu and shown against every listing above.

Which Charing Cross restaurants with a pre-theatre set menu are in the Michelin Guide?

Wild Honey St James (1 Star) and The Palomar (Bib Gourmand). Their set menus come from the same kitchen as the tasting menu.

Which pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross does All Set London name?

All Set London lists 12 pre-theatre set menus near Charing Cross and names Gaucho Covent Garden for the lowest price (from £18.95), Harry's Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Brumus for the latest seating (to 10.45pm) and Paro Indian for the most Google reviews (10,528).

Which pre-theatre set menu near Charing Cross is the best reviewed?

Harry's Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £24.95-£29.95 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Charing Cross is served latest in the evening?

Brumus keeps its set menu on latest, to 10.45pm, at £29-£34. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Charing Cross is the most popular?

Paro Indian has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 10,528 at 4.7, on a £21-£24 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.