Whitcomb's, Leicester Square

Pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square

31 pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square, £17 to £52 for two or three courses. Prices, days and hours from each restaurant's own menu.

Leicester Square is ringed by theatres, Wyndham's and the Garrick on Charing Cross Road, the Noël Coward on St Martin's Lane, the Prince of Wales on Coventry Street, and the 31 pre-theatre set menus within a ten-minute walk are timed for their curtains. Covent Garden's side of the square has Le Garrick, The Ivy West Street, Clos Maggiore, Henri and Palm Court Brasserie; Soho's has The Palomar, Bocca di Lupo, Gunpowder, Lina Stores and Manzi's. Prices run from £17 at Lina Stores Soho to £52, the middle of the list at £26, and 3 of the kitchens hold Michelin recognition. Each card shows the seating window and the walk from the square, nearest first.

Last verified 24 October 2026. Prices and hours come from each restaurant’s own published menu and are refreshed nightly against the catalogue.

This page narrows a longer one: see pre-theatre menus in London.

Named on this page

All Set London lists 31 pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square and names Lina Stores Soho for the lowest price (from £17), Crudo Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Brumus for the latest seating (to 10.45pm), The Ivy West Street for the earliest seating (from 11.30am) and Bill's Soho for the most Google reviews (13,652).

Prices start at
Lina Stores Soho lists the lowest price here, 2 to 3 courses for £17 to £20, served Mon to Fri.
Highest Google rating
Crudo Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £35 to £46 set menu.
Latest seating
Brumus keeps its set menu on latest, to 10.45pm, at £29 to £34.
Earliest seating
The Ivy West Street opens its set menu earliest, from 11.30am, which covers a matinee.
Most reviewed
Bill's Soho has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 13,652 at 4.6, on a £24.95 to £29.95 set menu.
All pre-theatre set menus in LondonDownload the app

At a glance

RestaurantWalkCuisinePriceCoursesDaysServed
Whitcomb's1 minMediterranean£29.50 to £352-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 12pm to 10pm
The Palomar Bib Gourmand3 minJerusalem / Mediterranean£283 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm
Brumus4 minModern British£29 to £342-3 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 10.45pm
Le Garrick5 minFrench Bistro£22 to £262-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm
The Ivy West Street5 minBritish£28.95 to £34.952-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 11.30am to 6pm
Bocca di Lupo5 minRegional Italian£18 to £262-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm
Gilgamesh5 minPan-Asian£25 to £302-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 5pm to 7pm
Sophie's Soho5 minSteakhouse£20 to £252-3 coursesMon to SatLunch, Pre-Theatre & Post-Theatre 12pm to 7pm & after 9.30pm
Ham Yard6 minModern British£25 to £322-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 10.30pm
Wild Honey St James 1 Star6 minModern European£45 to £603 coursesTue to SatPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm
Prix Fixe Brasserie6 minFrench Brasserie£23.902 coursesDailyPre-Theatre Sun to Wed 4pm to 6.30pm, Thu to Sat 4pm to 6pm
Gunpowder Soho6 minModern Indian£25 to £332-3 coursesTue to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | Tue to Fri 12pm to 3pm, Sat 12pm to 5.30pm
Clos Maggiore6 minFrench£32.50 to £39.502-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 5pm to 5.45pm
Bill's Soho6 minBritish£24.95 to £29.952-3 coursesDailyPre-Theatre 4pm to close
Bill's Covent Garden6 minBritish£24.95 to £29.952-3 coursesDailyPre-Theatre 4pm to close
Palm Court Brasserie7 minFrench£21.95 to £25.952-3 coursesMon to SunLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Crudo Covent Garden7 minLatin American£35 to £465-6 coursesMon to SunAll Day All day | Pre/Post-Theatre Until 6pm & after 9pm | Festive From 26 Oct
Lina Stores Soho7 minItalian£17 to £202-3 coursesMon to FriLunch Mon to Thu 12pm to 2.15pm, Fri 12pm to 5pm | Christmas From 12 Nov
Henri7 minFrench Bistro£29 to £332-3 coursesMon to SatLunch 12pm to 2.30pm | Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm
Chotto Matte7 minJapanese-Peruvian£403-7 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.30pm
L'Escargot7 minFrench£26 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm
Brasserie Max8 minFrench Brasserie£35 to £402-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm
Refuel8 minModern British£25 to £302-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 1pm, 4pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm
Mele e Pere8 minItalian£19.50 to £23.502-3 coursesSun to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6pm
Manzi's8 minSeafood / Italian£29.503 coursesTue to SunPre-Theatre From 5pm
Sussex8 minModern British£524 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre Tue to Sat 12pm to 6.30pm, Mon 5pm to 10pm
Cassette8 minFrench£27 to £312-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre
Gaucho Piccadilly9 minLatin American£18.95 to £20.952-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Gaucho Covent Garden9 minLatin American£18.95 to £20.952-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6.30pm
Veeraswamy 1 Star9 minIndian£40 to £452-3 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre 5.30pm to 6.15pm
Bentley's Oyster Bar & Grill9 minSeafood / British£35 to £39.502-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 4.30pm to 6pm

01 | Whitcomb's

1 min walk | Leicester Square | Mediterranean

Whitcomb's, Leicester Square

£29.50 to £35, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sun, Pre-Theatre 12pm to 10pm.

View set menu details & book →

02 | The Palomar

3 min walk | Soho | Jerusalem / Mediterranean | Bib Gourmand

The Palomar, Soho

£28, 3 courses, Mon to Fri, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm.

View set menu details & book →

03 | Brumus

4 min walk | St James's | Modern British

Brumus, St James's

£29 to £34, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 10.45pm.

View set menu details & book →

04 | Le Garrick

5 min walk | Covent Garden | French Bistro

Le Garrick, Covent Garden

£22 to £26, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm & after 10pm.

View set menu details & book →

05 | The Ivy West Street

5 min walk | Covent Garden | British

The Ivy West Street, Covent Garden

£28.95 to £34.95, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 11.30am to 6pm.

View set menu details & book →

06 | Bocca di Lupo

5 min walk | Soho | Regional Italian

Bocca di Lupo, Soho

£18 to £26, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | 12pm to 6.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

07 | Gilgamesh

5 min walk | Covent Garden | Pan-Asian

Gilgamesh, Covent Garden

£25 to £30, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sun, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 7pm.

View set menu details & book →

08 | Sophie's Soho

5 min walk | Soho | Steakhouse

Sophie's Soho, Soho

£20 to £25, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch, Pre-Theatre & Post-Theatre 12pm to 7pm & after 9.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

09 | Ham Yard

6 min walk | Soho | Modern British

Ham Yard, Soho

£25 to £32, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 10.30pm.

View set menu details & book →

10 | Wild Honey St James

6 min walk | St James's | Modern European | 1 Star

Wild Honey St James, St James's

£45 to £60, 3 courses, Tue to Sat, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm.

View set menu details & book →

The rest of the pre-theatre set menus

Questions people ask

How much is a pre-theatre set menu near Leicester Square?

Pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square are priced from £17 to £52 on All Set, with a typical price of £26. Prices start at Lina Stores Soho, 2-3 courses for £17-£20. Each price is checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

How many restaurants near Leicester Square serve a pre-theatre set menu?

All Set lists 31 restaurants near Leicester Square with a currently served pre-theatre set menu, each with its price, courses, days and serving hours.

Which Leicester Square restaurants serve a pre-theatre set menu at the weekend?

On Saturday: Whitcomb's, Le Garrick, Gilgamesh, Sophie's Soho, Ham Yard, Wild Honey St James and 17 more. On Sunday: Whitcomb's, Gilgamesh, Prix Fixe Brasserie, Clos Maggiore, Bill's Soho, Bill's Covent Garden and 5 more. Days are taken from each restaurant's own menu and shown against every listing above.

Which Leicester Square restaurants with a pre-theatre set menu are in the Michelin Guide?

The Palomar (Bib Gourmand), Wild Honey St James (1 Star) and Veeraswamy (1 Star). Their set menus come from the same kitchen as the tasting menu.

Which pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square does All Set London name?

All Set London lists 31 pre-theatre set menus near Leicester Square and names Lina Stores Soho for the lowest price (from £17), Crudo Covent Garden for the highest Google rating (4.8), Brumus for the latest seating (to 10.45pm), The Ivy West Street for the earliest seating (from 11.30am) and Bill's Soho for the most Google reviews (13,652).

Which pre-theatre set menu near Leicester Square is the best reviewed?

Crudo Covent Garden carries the highest Google rating on this page, 4.8 from 1,143 reviews, on a £35-£46 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Leicester Square is served latest in the evening?

Brumus keeps its set menu on latest, to 10.45pm, at £29-£34. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Leicester Square starts serving earliest?

The Ivy West Street opens its set menu earliest, from 11.30am, which covers a matinee. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Leicester Square is the most popular?

Bill's Soho has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 13,652 at 4.6, on a £24.95-£29.95 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.