Lina Stores Soho, Soho

Pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road

16 pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road, £17 to £65 for two or three courses. Prices, days and hours from each restaurant's own menu.

Tottenham Court Road serves the Dominion, the Phoenix and the Shaftesbury, and the theatres of St Giles Circus and Charing Cross Road are a few minutes further. The pre-theatre set menus within reach split between Soho, with Chotto Matte, Prix Fixe Brasserie, Dear Jackie and Gunpowder, Fitzrovia, with Norma and Oscar, and the Covent Garden tables at Brasserie Max, Crudo and The Ivy West Street; Chishuru brings a Michelin star. 16 restaurants are listed, from £17 at Lina Stores Soho to £65, with the middle of the list at £28.95. Each card shows the seating window and the walk from the station.

Last verified 8 October 2026. Prices and hours come from each restaurant’s own published menu and are refreshed nightly against the catalogue.

This page narrows a longer one: see the best pre-theatre menus in London.

Named on this page

All Set London lists 16 pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road and names Lina Stores Soho for the lowest price (from £17), Prix Fixe Brasserie for the most booking links opened on All Set, The Ivy West Street for the earliest seating (from 11.30am), Chotto Matte for the most Google reviews (4,742) and Chishuru for the one Michelin Guide listing (1 Star).

Prices start at
Lina Stores Soho lists the lowest price here, 2 to 3 courses for £17 to £20, served Mon to Fri.
Most booking links opened
Prix Fixe Brasserie has more booking links opened on All Set than anywhere else on this page, on a £21.90 set menu.
Earliest seating
The Ivy West Street opens its set menu earliest, from 11.30am, which covers a matinee.
Most reviewed
Chotto Matte has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 4,742 at 4.4, on a £40 set menu.
In the Michelin Guide
Chishuru is the one kitchen here in the Michelin Guide (1 Star), serving £65.
All pre-theatre set menus in LondonDownload the app

At a glance

RestaurantWalkCuisinePriceCoursesDaysServed
Lina Stores Soho4 minItalian£17 to £202-3 coursesMon to FriLunch | Mon to Thu 12pm to 2.15pm, Fri 12pm to 5pm
Manzi's4 minSeafood / Italian£29.503 coursesTue to SunPre-Theatre From 5pm
L'Escargot4 minFrench£26 to £292-3 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm
Brasserie Max5 minFrench Brasserie£35 to £402-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm
Refuel5 minModern British£25 to £302-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 1pm, 4pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm
Gunpowder Soho5 minModern Indian£25 to £332-3 coursesTue to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre | Tue to Fri 12pm to 3pm, Sat 12pm to 5.30pm
Chotto Matte5 minJapanese-Peruvian£403-7 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5pm to 6.30pm
Sussex5 minModern British£524 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre Tue to Sat 12pm to 6.30pm, Mon 5pm to 10pm
Crudo Covent Garden6 minLatin American£35 to £465-6 coursesMon to SunAll Day All day | Pre/Post-Theatre Until 6pm & after 9pm
Norma6 minSicilian£25 to £302-3 coursesMon to SatLunch & Pre-Theatre
Prix Fixe Brasserie6 minFrench Brasserie£21.902 coursesDailyPre-Theatre 4pm to 6.30pm
Oscar7 minModern European£22 to £282-3 coursesMon to SunPre-Theatre 5pm to 7pm
The Ivy West Street7 minBritish£28.95 to £34.952-3 coursesMon to FriLunch & Pre-Theatre 11.30am to 6pm
75 at Liberty8 minModern British£29 to £352-3 coursesMon to SatPre-Theatre 4pm to 6.30pm
Bocconcino Soho9 minItalian£30 to £352-3 coursesMon to Fri, SunPre-Theatre 5pm to 6pm, Mon to Thu also 9.30pm to 10.30pm
Chishuru 1 Star11 minWest African£653-4 coursesMon to FriPre-Theatre 5.30pm to 6pm

01 | Lina Stores Soho

4 min walk | Soho | Italian

Lina Stores Soho, Soho

£17 to £20, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch | Mon to Thu 12pm to 2.15pm, Fri 12pm to 5pm.

See the menu and book Lina Stores Soho →

02 | Manzi's

4 min walk | Soho | Seafood / Italian

Manzi's, Soho

£29.50, 3 courses, Tue to Sun, Pre-Theatre From 5pm.

See the menu and book Manzi's →

03 | L'Escargot

4 min walk | Soho | French

L'Escargot, Soho

£26 to £29, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6.15pm.

See the menu and book L'Escargot →

04 | Brasserie Max

5 min walk | Covent Garden | French Brasserie

Brasserie Max, Covent Garden

£35 to £40, 2-3 courses, Mon to Fri, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm.

See the menu and book Brasserie Max →

05 | Refuel

5 min walk | Soho | Modern British

Refuel, Soho

£25 to £30, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre 12pm to 1pm, 4pm to 6pm & 9pm to 10.30pm.

See the menu and book Refuel →

06 | Gunpowder Soho

5 min walk | Soho | Modern Indian

Gunpowder Soho, Soho

£25 to £33, 2-3 courses, Tue to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre | Tue to Fri 12pm to 3pm, Sat 12pm to 5.30pm.

See the menu and book Gunpowder Soho →

07 | Chotto Matte

5 min walk | Soho | Japanese-Peruvian

Chotto Matte, Soho

£40, 3-7 courses, Mon to Fri, Pre-Theatre 5pm to 6.30pm.

See the menu and book Chotto Matte →

08 | Sussex

5 min walk | Soho | Modern British

Sussex, Soho

£52, 4 courses, Mon to Sat, Pre-Theatre Tue to Sat 12pm to 6.30pm, Mon 5pm to 10pm.

See the menu and book Sussex →

09 | Crudo Covent Garden

6 min walk | Covent Garden | Latin American

Crudo Covent Garden, Covent Garden

£35 to £46, 5-6 courses, Mon to Sun, All Day All day | Pre/Post-Theatre Until 6pm & after 9pm.

See the menu and book Crudo Covent Garden →

10 | Norma

6 min walk | Fitzrovia | Sicilian

Norma, Fitzrovia

£25 to £30, 2-3 courses, Mon to Sat, Lunch & Pre-Theatre.

See the menu and book Norma →

The rest of the pre-theatre set menus

Questions people ask

How much is a pre-theatre set menu near Tottenham Court Road?

Pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road are priced from £17 to £65 on All Set, with a typical price of £28.95. Prices start at Lina Stores Soho, 2-3 courses for £17-£20. Each price is checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

How many restaurants near Tottenham Court Road serve a pre-theatre set menu?

All Set lists 16 restaurants near Tottenham Court Road with a currently served pre-theatre set menu, each with its price, courses, days and serving hours.

Which Tottenham Court Road restaurants serve a pre-theatre set menu at the weekend?

On Saturday: Manzi's, L'Escargot, Refuel, Gunpowder Soho, Sussex, Crudo Covent Garden and 4 more. On Sunday: Manzi's, Crudo Covent Garden, Prix Fixe Brasserie, Oscar and Bocconcino Soho. Days are taken from each restaurant's own menu and shown against every listing above.

Which Tottenham Court Road restaurants with a pre-theatre set menu are in the Michelin Guide?

Chishuru (1 Star). Its set menu comes from the same kitchen as the tasting menu.

Which pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road does All Set London name?

All Set London lists 16 pre-theatre set menus near Tottenham Court Road and names Lina Stores Soho for the lowest price (from £17), Prix Fixe Brasserie for the most booking links opened on All Set, The Ivy West Street for the earliest seating (from 11.30am), Chotto Matte for the most Google reviews (4,742) and Chishuru for the one Michelin Guide listing (1 Star).

Which pre-theatre set menu near Tottenham Court Road do people book most?

Prix Fixe Brasserie has more booking links opened on All Set than anywhere else on this page, on a £21.90 set menu. Booking links opened on All Set, the 90 days to 27 September 2026.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Tottenham Court Road starts serving earliest?

The Ivy West Street opens its set menu earliest, from 11.30am, which covers a matinee. Checked against the restaurant's own published menu.

Which pre-theatre set menu near Tottenham Court Road is the most popular?

Chotto Matte has the most Google reviews of anywhere on this page, 4,742 at 4.4, on a £40 set menu. Rating and review count from Google, refreshed with the catalogue.